30th Festival 2020

Programme


euro-scene Leipzig

30th Festival of contemporary European theatre and dance


03. Nov. – 08. Nov. 2020


»Alles nicht war«

(»It simply ain’t so«)

Theatre and dance from the old and new Europe

With the patronage of Leipzig's Mayor, Burkhard Jung

Festival Director and programme: Ann-Elisabeth Wolff
   in collaboration with the Artistic Advisory Council


1.

Tuesday, 03. November 2020 // 7.30 – ca. 9.00 p.m. (Opening night)
Gewandhaus zu Leipzig / Mendelssohn-Saal

Musicbanda Franui & Nikolaus Habjan, Vienna / Innsbruck
»Alles nicht wahr«
(»It simply ain’t so«)

Music theatre based on songs by Georg Kreisler

Staging, puppets and actor: Nikolaus Habjan
Composition and musicians: Musicbanda Franui
German première


2.

Wednesday, 04. November 2020 // 7.30 – 9.00 p.m.

Schauspielhaus Graz
»The hills are alive«
Theatre play with puppets

Text, staging and puppets: Neville Tranter
Actors: Neville Tranter, Nikolaus Habjan
German première

(In English language with German subtitles)


3.

Wednesday, 04. November 2020 // 10.00 – 11.15 p.m.

Thursday, 05. November 2020 // 10.00 – 11.15 p.m.
Schauspielhaus / Diskothek

Paolo Nani, Vordingborg
»Brevet«
(»The letter«)

Comedy

Staging: Nullo Facchini
Actor: Paolo Nani


4.

Wednesday, 04. November 2020 // 10.00 – 11.30 p.m.
Thursday, 05. November 2020 // 10.00 – 11.30 p.m.
Schaubühne Lindenfels

Nils Freyer, Berlin
Vogelsang meets Hoyer
Two dance pieces

/ »Fünf Präludien aus dem Wohltemperierten Klavier von J. S. Bach«
 (»Five preludes from J. S. Bach’s Well-Tempered Clavier«)
 Choreography: Marianne Vogelsang
/ »Affectos humanos«
 Choreography: Dore Hoyer
Reconstruction and dance: Nils Freyer


5.

Thursday, 05. November 2020 // 7.30 – 8.30 p.m.
Schauspielhaus / Große Bühne

Compagnie Alias, Geneva
»Sideways rain«
Dance piece

Conception and choreography: Guilherme Botelho
Music: Murcof


6.

Friday, 06. November 2020 // 7.30 – 9.30 p.m.
Saturday, 07. November 2020 // 7.30 – 9.30 p.m.
Schauspielhaus / Große Bühne

Schubert Theater, Vienna
»F. Zawrel – erbbiologisch und sozial minderwertig«
(»F. Zawrel – genetically and socially inferior«)

Theatre play with puppets

Conception and text: Simon Meusburger, Nikolaus Habjan
Staging: Simon Meusburger
Puppets and actor: Nikolaus Habjan


7.

Friday, 06. November 2020 // 7.30 – 8.30 p.m.
Saturday, 07. November 2020 // 7.30 – 8.30 p.m.
Theater der Jungen Welt / Großer Saal

Pierre Rigal / Compagnie dernière minute, Toulouse
»Press«
Dance piece

Choreography and dance: Pierre Rigal
Music: Nihil Bordures


8.

Friday, 06. November 2020 // 10.00 – 11.45 p.m.
Saturday, 07. November 2020 // 10.00 – 11.45 p.m.
LOFFT – Das Theater

Dance from Budapest

/ Góbi Dance Company
 »Ne hisztizz!«
 (»Don’t fuss!«)
 Choreography and dance: Rita Góbi
 Musician: Dávid Szegő
 German première
/ Ferenc Fehér
 »Imago«
 Choreography, music and dance: Ferenc Fehér


9.

Saturday, 07. November 2020 // 2.30 – 3.15 p.m. and 5.00 – 5.45 p.m.
Sunday, 08. November 2020 // 11.30 a.m. – 12.15 p.m. and 3.00 – 3.45 p.m.
Theater der Jungen Welt / Kleiner Saal

Compagnie Philippe Saire, Lausanne
»Hocus Pocus«
Children’s piece

Choreography: Philippe Saire
(For children aged 7 years and older as well as adults)


10.

Saturday, 07. November 2020 // 5.00 – 6.30 p.m.
Sunday, 08. November 2020 // 5.00 – 6.30 p.m.
Schauspielhaus / Diskothek

Schubert Theater, Vienna
»Was geschah mit Baby Jane?«
(»What happened to Baby Jane?«)

Theatre play with puppets
based on the novel of the same name by Henry Farrell

Conception, staging and puppets: Nikolaus Habjan
Text: Manuela Linshalm, Nikolaus Habjan
Actress: Manuela Linshalm


11.

Saturday, 07. November 2020 // 10.00 – 11.15 p.m.
Sunday, 08. November 2020 // 5.00 – 6.15 p.m.
Schaubühne Lindenfels

Compagnie Berlin, Antwerp
»True copy«
Theatre play

Text and staging: Bart Baele, Yves Degryse

(In Dutch language with German subtitles)


12.

Sunday, 08. November 2020 // 7.30 – 9.00 p.m. (Final night)
Schauspielhaus / Große Bühne

Compagnie Maguy Marin, Lyon
»May B«
Dance piece

Choreography: Maguy Marin
Music: Franz Schubert, Gilles de Binche, Gavin Bryars


Ann-Elisabeth Wolff
Festival Director and programme

* * *

Fringe programme online from Wednesday, 23.09.2020

Ticket sale will begin on Saturday, 26.09.2020.

Information and contact:
euro-scene Leipzig
Festival of contemporary European theatre and dance
Gottschedstraße 16, 04109 Leipzig, Germany
Tel. +49-(0)341-980 02 84 // Fax: +49-(0)341-980 48 60
info@euro-scene.de // www.euro-scene.de