29th Festival 2019

Programme


euro-scene Leipzig

29th Festival of contemporary European theatre and dance


05. Nov. – 10. Nov. 2019


»Parallelwelten«

(»Parallel worlds«)

Theatre and dance from the old and new Europe

With the patronage of Leipzig's Mayor, Burkhard Jung

Festival Director and programme: Ann-Elisabeth Wolff
in collaboration with the Artistic Advisory Council


1.

Tuesday, 05. November 2019 // 7.30 – 9.45 p.m. (Opening night)
Schauspielhaus / Große Bühne

Landestheater Niederösterreich, St. Pölten
»Am Königsweg«
(»On the royal road«)

Theatre piece by Elfriede Jelinek

Staging and puppets: Nikolaus Habjan
German première


2.

Wednesday, 06. November 2019 // 2.45 – 10.00 p.m.
Thursday, 07. November 2019 // 2.45 – 10.00 p.m.
Friday, 08. November 2019 // 2.45 – 10.00 p.m.
Saturday, 09. November 2019 // 2.45 – 10.00 p.m.
Sunday, 10. November 2019 // 11.45 a.m. – 7.00 p.m.
(20 minutes each for 5 audience members)
Schauspielhaus / Diskothek

Compagnie Gilles Jobin, Geneva
»VR_I«
Dance in virtual space

Choreography: Gilles Jobin
German première


3.

Wednesday 06. November 2019 // 7.30 – 8.45 p.m.
Thursday, 07. November 2019 // 7.30 – 8.45 p.m
Theater der Jungen Welt / Großer Saal

Theater der Klänge, Dusseldorf
»Das Lackballett«
(»The lacquer ballet«)

Dance piece after Oskar Schlemmer

Staging and composition: J. U. Lensing
Choreography: Jacqueline Fischer


4.

Wednesday, 06. November 2019 // 10.00 – 11.00 p.m.
Thursday, 07. November 2019 // 10.00 – 11.00 p.m.
Schaubühne Lindenfels

Jan Martens & Marc Vanrunxt, Antwerp
»lostmovements«
Dance solo with Jan Martens

Choreography: Jan Martens & Marc Vanrunxt
German première


5.

Friday, 08. November 2019 // 7.30 – 8.45 p.m.
Schauspielhaus / Große Bühne

Cristiana Morganti, Rome
»Jessica and me«
Dance theatre solo with Cristiana Morganti

Staging, Choreography and text: Cristiana Morganti


6.

Friday, 08. November 2019 // 10.00 – 11.00 p.m.
Saturday, 09. November 2019 // 7.30 – 8.30 p.m.
Theater der Jungen Welt / Kleiner Saal

Moving Music Theatre, Bitola
»Diary of a madman«
Mono-Opera after Nikolai Gogol

Staging and composition: Marjan Nečak
(In English with German subtitles)


7.

Saturday, 09. November 2019 // 4.00 – 4.30 p.m.
Sunday, 10. November 2019 // 11.30 – 12.00 a.m. and 4.00 – 4.30 p.m.
Schaubühne Lindenfels

Compagnie (1)Promptu, Aix-en-Provence
»Pierre et le loup«
(»Peter and the wolf«)

Children’s piece

Music: Sergej Prokofjew
Choreography: Émilie Lalande
German première
(For Children from 6 years up and adults)


8.

Saturday, 09. November 2019 // 7.30 – 9.00 p.m.
Sunday, 10. November 2019 // 5.00 – 6.30 p.m.
LOFFT – Das Theater

Dragana Bulut, Belgrad / Berlin
»Happyology«
Performance

Concept and staging: Dragana Bulut


9.

Sunday, 10. November 2019 // 7.30 – 9.15 p.m. (Final night)
Schauspielhaus / Große Bühne

Ballet Preljocaj / Centre chorégraphique national d’Aix-en-Provence
Soirée Preljocaj
/ »Ghost« (German première)
/ »Centaurs«
/ »Still life«

Choreographies: Angelin Preljocaj


10.

Friday, 08. November 2019 // 10.00 – ca. 11.45 p.m. (1st round – Part I)
Saturday, 09. November 2019 // 10.00 – ca. 11.45 p.m. (1st round – Part II)
Sunday, 10. November 2019 // 10.00 p.m. – ca. 00.15 a.m. (2nd round and award ceremony)
Schauspielhaus / Garderobenfoyer

For the 14th time: Competition »Best German Dance Solo«

Conception: Alain Platel, Ghent
Artistic direction: René Reinhardt, Leipzig



Ann-Elisabeth Wolff, Festival Director and programme

Leipzig, 02.07.2019


* * *



Fringe programme online from Wednesday, 25.09.2019

The ticket sale will begin on Saturday, 28.09.2019.




Information and contact:
euro-scene Leipzig
Festival of contemporary European theatre and dance
Gottschedstraße 16, 04109 Leipzig, Germany
Tel. +49-(0)341-980 02 84 // Fax +49-(0)341-980 48 60
info@euro-scene.de // www.euro-scene.de