28th Festival 2018


Chronological overview


euro-scene Leipzig

28th Festival of contemporary European theatre and dance


06. Nov. – 11. Nov. 2018


»Bühnen – Klang – Welten«

    (»Stage – Sound – Worlds«)

Music in theatre and dance

Under the patronage of Burkhard Jung,
    Lord Mayor of the City of Leipzig

Festival director and programme: Ann-Elisabeth Wolff
   in collaboration with the Artistic Advisory Council



Tuesday, 06. November 2018


Main programme


7.30 – 9.15 p.m. // Schauspielhaus / Große Bühne (Opening night)

Alain Platel & Fabrizio Cassol / les ballets C de la B, Ghent
»Requiem pour L.«
(»Requiem for L.«)
    VIDEO CLIP  
Scenic concert

Choreography and staging: Alain Platel
Music: Fabrizio Cassol after Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Requiem, d-Moll, KV 626



Wednesday, 07. November 2018


Main programme


7.30 – 9.15 p.m. // Schauspielhaus / Große Bühne

Schauspielhaus Graz / Nikolaus Habjan
»Böhm«
    VIDEO CLIP  
Theatre piece with puppets

Conception, staging and music selection: Nikolaus Habjan
Text: Paulus Hochgatterer
German première
After representation: public discussion


10.00 – 11.00 p.m. // Schauspielhaus / Diskothek

Nono Battesti / Compagnie Dessources, Brussels
»Double«
    VIDEO CLIP  
Dance piece

Composition: Quentin Halloy


10.00 – 11.15 p.m. // Theater der Jungen Welt / Großer Saal

Via Negativa / Bojan Jablanovec, Ljubljana
»Deveta«
(»The ninth«)
    VIDEO CLIP  
Performance

Conception and staging: Bojan Jablanovec (and company)
Music: Ludwig van Beethoven, Symphony IX, d-minor, op. 125



Thursday, 08. November 2018


Main programme


7.30 – 9.15 p.m. // Schauspielhaus / Große Bühne

Schauspielhaus Graz / Nikolaus Habjan
»Böhm«
    VIDEO CLIP  
Theatre piece with puppets

Conception, staging and music selection: Nikolaus Habjan
Text: Paulus Hochgatterer
After representation: public discussion


7.30 – 8.45 p.m. // Theater der Jungen Welt / Großer Saal

Via Negativa / Bojan Jablanovec, Ljubljana
»Deveta«
(»The ninth«)
    VIDEO CLIP  
Performance

Conception and staging: Bojan Jablanovec (and company)
Music: Ludwig van Beethoven, Symphony IX, d-minor, op. 125


10.00 – 11.00 p.m. // Schauspielhaus / Diskothek

Nono Battesti / Compagnie Dessources, Brussels
»Double«
    VIDEO CLIP  
Dance piece

Composition: Quentin Halloy


Fringe programme


4.30 – ca. 6.30 p.m. // Passage Kinos

Film
»Death and the maiden«

by Roman Polański

Introduction: Dr. Martina Bako, theatre scientist, Leipzig



Friday, 09. November 2018


Main programme


7.30 – 9.30 p.m. (one break) // Alte Handelsbörse

Nikolaus Habjan, Vienna
»Ich pfeife auf die Oper«
(Double meaning in German: »I whistle an opera« & »To hell with the opera«)
    VIDEO CLIP  
Scenic artist whistling concert

Conception, music selection, art whistler and moderator: Nikolaus Habjan
Piano: Daniel Nguyen


10.00 – 11.00 p.m. // Schaubühne Lindenfels

Compagnie ERRATICA, London
»Remnants«
    VIDEO CLIP  
Music theatre

Text: Courtney Angela Brkic
Conception and staging: Patrick Eakin Young
German première


10.00 – 11.30 p.m. // Schauspielhaus / Garderobenfoyer

Pygmalion Theater Wien
»Die Schachnovelle«
(»The royal game«)
    VIDEO CLIP  
Theatre piece based on the novel with the same name by Stefan Zweig

Dramaturgy and staging: Geirun Tino


Fringe programme


3.00 – ca. 6.45 p.m. // Passage Kinos (one break)

ARTE-film recording
»Oberon, König der Elfen«
(»Oberon, or the elf king’s oath«)

Romantic opera of fairies by Carl Maria von Weber (1826)

Staging: Nikolaus Habjan (Bayerische Staatsoper / Prinzregententheater, Munich 2017)
Introduction and discussion: Nikolaus Habjan, Vienna,
and Ann-Elisabeth Wolff, euro-scene Leipzig
In cooperation with ARTE



Saturday, 10. November 2018


Main programme


3.00 – 4.15 p.m. // Schauspielhaus / Diskothek

Compagnie zOrozora, Grenoble
»Une histoire de la musique«
(»A history of music«)
    VIDEO CLIP  
Music theatre

Conception and staging: Richard Navarro
German première
For children from 7 years up and adults


5.00 – 6.00 p.m. // Schaubühne Lindenfels

Compagnie ERRATICA, London
»Remnants«
    VIDEO CLIP  
Music theatre

Text: Courtney Angela Brkic
Conception and staging: Patrick Eakin Young


7.30 – 8.30 p.m. // Peterskirche

Gianfranco Celestino & Annalisa Derossi, Luxembourg
»Duo con piano – Tanzstück für zwei Pianisten«
(»Duo con piano – dance piece for two pianists«)
    VIDEO CLIP  
Dance concert

Conception, choreography, dance and piano: Gianfranco Celestino & Annalisa Derossi
After representation: public discussion


7.30 – 9.00 p.m. // Schauspielhaus / Garderobenfoyer

Pygmalion Theater Wien
»Die Schachnovelle«
(»The royal game«)
    VIDEO CLIP  
Theatre piece based on the novel with the same name by Stefan Zweig

Dramaturgy and staging: Geirun Tino


10.00 – 10.45 p.m. // Theater der Jungen Welt / Kleiner Saal

Ferenc Fehér, Budapest
»Állomás«
(»The station«)
    VIDEO CLIP  
Dance piece

Conception, choreography and music: Ferenc Fehér
After representation: public discussion


Fringe programme


11.30 a.m.– ca. 12.30 p.m. // Schauspielhaus (Start: Kassenfoyer)

Technical tour
»Die Räder im Getriebe«
(»The wheels in motion«)

For the 9th time: Insight into stage technology

Conception and guide: Bernd E. Gengelbach, euro-scene Leipzig,
and Antje Gruber, Schauspiel Leipzig



Sunday, 11. November 2018


Main programme


11.30 a.m. – 12.45 p.m. // Schauspielhaus / Diskothek

Compagnie zOrozora, Grenoble
»Une histoire de la musique«
(»A history of music«)
    VIDEO CLIP  
Music theatre

Conception and staging: Richard Navarro
For children from 7 years up and adults


3.00 – 4.15 p.m. // Schauspielhaus / Diskothek

Compagnie zOrozora, Grenoble
»Une histoire de la musique«
(»Eine Musikgeschichte«)
    VIDEO CLIP  
Music theatre

Conception and staging: Richard Navarro
For children from 7 years up and adults


5.00 – 5.45 p.m. // Theater der Jungen Welt / Kleiner Saal

Ferenc Fehér, Budapest
»Állomás«
(»The station«)
    VIDEO CLIP  
Dance piece

Conception, choreography and music: Ferenc Fehér
After representation: public discussion


5.00 – 6.00 p.m. // Peterskirche

Gianfranco Celestino & Annalisa Derossi, Luxembourg
»Duo con piano – Tanzstück für zwei Pianisten«
(»Duo con piano – dance piece for two pianists«)
    VIDEO CLIP  
Dance concert

Conception, choreography, dance and piano: Gianfranco Celestino & Annalisa Derossi
After representation: public discussion


7.30 – 8.30 p.m. // Schauspielhaus / Großer Saal (Final night)

Pierre Rigal / Compagnie dernière minute, Toulouse
»Scandale«
(»Trip hazards«)
    VIDEO CLIP  
Dance piece

Conception and choreography: Pierre Rigal
Music: Gwenaël Drapeau and Julien Lepreux
German première


Fringe programme


2.00 – 3.30 p.m. // Peterskirche

Workshop
»Tanz oder Musik zuerst?«
(»Dance or music at first?«)

with Gianfranco Celestino & Annalisa Derossi, Luxembourg

For amateurs and semi-professional dancers



 

* * *



Information


\ Ticket sale

\ The Festival café is based from 06 – 11 November 2018 at the Restaurant Barcelona.

\ program booklet and program flyer 2018 for download (PDF)



contact:
euro-scene Leipzig
28th Festival of contemporary European theatre and dance
Gottschedstraße 16, 04109 Leipzig, Germany
Tel. +49-(0)341-980 02 84 // Fax +49-(0)341-980 48 60
info@euro-scene.de // www.euro-scene.de