10th Festival 2000

Complete programme


euro-scene Leipzig

10th Festival of contemporary European theatre

3 – 11 November 2000

»Abschied und Aufbruch«

(»Farewell and Awakening«)

Theater and dance from the nine European capitals of culture


Under the patronage of Prof. Dr. Kurt Biedenkopf,
Minister of the Free State Saxony

Festival Director and Artistic Direction: Ann-Elisabeth Wolff
Artistic collaboration: Michael Freundt



Main programme


Friday 3 Nov. and Saturday 4 Nov. // 07:30 – 09:00 p.m.
Peterskirche
Festival Opening
Victoria & Les Ballets C. de la B., Ghent
»Allemaal Indiaan«
(»Everyone is an Indian«)

Piece by Alain Platel and Arne Sierens
(on 4 Nov. followed by audience discussion)


Saturday 4 Nov. and Sunday 5 Nov. // 01:00 – 02:00 p.m.
Tuesday 7 Nov. and Wednesday 8 Nov. // 01:00 – 02:00 p.m.
theater fact
Icelandic Theatre Company, Reykjavik
»1000 eyja sósa«
(»1000 Icelandic soups«)

Piece by Hallgrímur Helgason
German premier


Saturday 4 Nov. and Sunday 5 Nov. // 10:00 – 11:00 p.m.
Schaubühne Lindenfels
zero visibility corp., Bergen / Oslo
»hunt out (reprise)«

Dance theatre piece by Ina Christel Johannessen


Sunday 5 Nov. // 05:00 – 07:30 p.m.
Neue Szene
Schauspiel Leipzig
»Top Dogs«

Piece by Urs Widmer
(Contribution selected by Schauspiel Leipzig)


Sunday 5 Nov., Monday 6 Nov. and Tuesday 8 Nov. // 07:30 – ca. 09:15 p.m.
Zentralantiquariat Leipzig
Own production euro-scene Leipzig
»Speicherung«

(»Storage«)

Scenic visions in three parts after texts by Ernst Bloch
Production: René Reinhardt // Stefan Kanis // Wolfgang Krause Zwieback
Debut performance


Monday 6 Nov. and Tuesday 7 Nov. // 10:00 – 11:00 p.m.
LOFFT
Dyane Neiman & Manfred Olek Witt, Köln – Berlin
»Flying horses and other birds«

Dance piece by and with Dyane Neiman and Manfred Olek Witt


Tuesday 7 Nov. // 07:30 – 08:30 p.m.
Schauspielhaus
Compagnie Kenneth Kvarnström, Helsinki
»Splitvision«

Dance piece by Kenneth Kvarnström
(followed by audience discussion)


Tuesday 7 Nov. and Wednesday 8 Nov. // 10:00 – 11:15 p.m.
Neue Szene
Ein Abend mit Choreografien aus Prag
\»Pißputt«

Dance piece by Barbora Kryslová
Venuše s Rubikovou Kostkou«
(»Venus with Rubic's Cube«)

Solo performance by Kristyna Lhotáková


Wednesday 8 Nov. // 07:30 – 08:30 p.m.
Thursday 9 Nov. // 10:00 – 11:00 p.m.
Schaubühne Lindenfels
Komuna Otwock, Kraków – Warschau
»Trzeba zabic pierwszego boga«
(»The first god must be killed«)

Piece by Komuna Otwock
German premier


Thursday 9 Nov. // 07:30 – 09:00 p.m.
Schauspielhaus
Socìetas Raffaello Sanzio, Bologna – Cesena
»Voyage au bout de la nuit«
(»Journey at the end of the night«)

Theatric concert after Louis-Ferdinand Céline
German premier
(followed by audience discussion)


Friday 10 Nov. // 07:30 – 08:45 p.m.
Saturday 11 Nov. // 10:00 – 11:15 p.m.
Teatr Sytuacij, Kraków
»Dichotomos II«
(»Bifurcated II«)

Piece by Dariusz Gorczyca
German premier


Friday 10 Nov. // 10:00 – 11:00 p.m.
Saturday 11 Nov. // 05:00 – 06:00 p.m.
LOFFT
Compagnie In Extremis, Avignon – Paris
»Dos à Deux«
(»Back to Back«)

Gestical theatre after motifs of the piece »Waiting for Godot« by Samuel Beckett
German premier


Saturday 11 Nov. // 07:30 – 08:30 p.m.
Schauspielhaus
Final Night
Compagnie Mossoux & Bonté, Brussels
»Simonetta Vespucci«

Dance theatre by Patrick Bonté and Nicole Mossoux
(followed by audience discussion)


Samstag 11. Nov. // 0.30 Uhr
Schauspielhaus / Foyer
Traudi Förschner, Avignon – München
»Mon Dieu« & »Johnny«

Performances after Chansons by Edith Piaf


Thursday 9 Nov. // 10:00 p.m – about 12:00 a.m. (1st round – part I)
Friday 10 Nov. // 10:00 p.m – about 12:00 a.m. (1st round – part II)
Saturday 11 Nov. // 10:00 p.m – about 12:30 a.m. (2nd round and award ceremony)
Schauspielhaus / Foyer
For the 4th time: Competition
»Das beste deutsche Tanzsolo«
(»Best German dance solo«)

Idea and concept: Alain Platel, Ghent
Artistic Direction: Wolfgang Krause Zwieback, Leipzig

(The laureates and all other participants of the 4th competition in the archive of the competition)



Fringe programme


»Theater im Container«
(»Theatre in the container«)
Discussion about the mobility of the performing arts
with Michael Schindhelm, Director Theater Basel
Presentattion: Michael Hametner, Leipzig


»Szenische Visionen – alles klar?«
(»Scenic Visions – Sweet?«)
Round of talks to »Speicherung« (»Storage«)
with Stefan Kanis, René Reinhardt and Wolfgang Krause Zwieback
Presentation: Michael Freundt, Leipzig


»Der Treff zum Buch«
(»The club to the book«)
Presentation of the festival scripture
»Neugier und Leidenschaft« (»Curiosity and Passion«)
Concept and presentation: Michael Freundt, Leipzig


»Zwischen den Welten«
(»Between worlds«)
Discussion about interculturality in theatre
with artists from Reykjavik, Prague, Warsaw and Bologna and students of the Universität Leipzig
Presentation: Martina Bako, Leipzig


»Von Frauen und Männern, die zusammen nicht kommen konnten«
(»About women and men who couldn't be brought together«)
Relationship pain and pleasure on theatre stages worldwide
Video lecture by Janine Schulze
in cooperation with Tanzarchiv Leipzig e. V.


»Kritikerarena«
(»Reviewer Arena«)
The press takes interim stock of the 10th year
with Katja Werner, München / Klaus Baschleben, Leipzig / Franz Anton Cramer, Berlin / Sven Crefeld, Leipzig / Dr. Thomas Irmer, Berlin
Presentation: Michael Freundt, Leipzig


»Feste fest vernetzt«
(»Festivals firmly networked«)
Panel discussion about sense and nonsense
of international theatre and dance festivals
with Tilman Broszat, München / Torsten Maß, Berlin / Matthias Lilienthal, Berlin / André Thériault, Berlin / Gordana Vnuk, Zagreb – Hamburg
Presentation: Roland Coberg, Berlin
in cooperation with the German Centre of the International Theatre Institute (ITI), Berlin


Films
(in cooperation with Schaubühne Lindenfels)
\ »Die Milchstraße«
(»Milky Way«)
France/Italy 1968 by Luis Buñuel
\ »Die zwei Leben der Veronika«
(»The two lifes of Veronika«)
France/Poland/Germany 1991 by Krysztof Kieslowski
\ »Children of nature«
Iceland 1992 by Fridrik Thor Fridriksson
\ »Der Golem, wie er auf die Welt kam«
(»The Golem, as he was born«)
Deutschland 1920 von Paul Wegener
Silent film with Live music
\ »Night on earth«
USA 1991 by Jim Jarmusch