8th Festival 1998

Complete programme


euro-scene Leipzig

8th Festival of contemporary European theatre

10 – 15 November 1998

»Vision Europa – dem Fremden eine Tür«

(»Vision Europe – an open door to the stranger«)

Focal Point: Johann Sebastian Bach


Under the patronage of Wolfgang Tiefensee,
Major of the City of Leipzig

Festival Director and Artistic Direction: Ann-Elisabeth Wolff



Main programme


Tuesday 10 Nov. // 07:30 – 08:30 p.m.
Schauspielhaus
Festival Opening
Cesc Gelabert, Barcelona
»Im (Goldenen) Schnitt I«
(»In the (golden) ratio«)

A solo by Gerhard Bohner


Wednesday 11 Nov – Sunday 15 Nov. // 05:00 – 06:45 p.m. and 07:30 – 09:15 p.m.
Pleißenburg-Kasematten (Neues Rathaus)
Theater ohne Grenzen, Vienna
»Schlappstock«

1 piece for 1 musician, 1 player and 66 puppets
German premier


Wednesday 11 Nov. // 07:30 – 09:00 p.m.
Thursday 12 Nov. // 10:00 – 11:30 p.m.
Schaubühne Lindenfels
Compagnie La Strada, Sofia
»Marmelade – Jam Session«

Piece by Stefan Moskov


Wednesday 11 Nov. and Thursday 12 Nov. // 10:00 p.m – ca. 12:45 a.m.
Peterskirche
Internationale Bach-Nacht
(International Bach-Night)

Choreographies from six countries
after music by Johann Sebastian Bach
\ Compagnie Werner Stiefel, Leipzig
»Ein Air geht um die Welt«
(»An Air goes around the world«)

Debut performance
\ Annamirl van der Pluijm, Rotterdam
»Solo M«

\ Compagnie Déjà Donné, Prague
»Suspicious Love«

German premier
\ Frey Faust, New York
»Loose Leaf«

\ Ina Rager, Vienna
»Bella«

German premier
\ Black Blanc Beur, Paris
»Lambarena«


Thursday 12 Nov. // 07:30 – 08:45 p.m.
Schauspielhaus
Compagnie Carles Santos, Barcelona
»La Pantera Imperial«
(»The imperial panther«)

Theatric concert – operatic theater


Thursday 12 Nov. // 07:30 – about 09:30 p.m.
Sunday 15 Nov. // 05:00 – about 07:00 p.m.
Neue Szene
Schauspiel Leipzig
»Simple Storys«

Piece after the novel of the same name by Ingo Schulze
(Contribution selected by Schauspiel Leipzig)
(followed by audience discussion on both days)


Friday 13 Nov. // 07:30 – 09:00 p.m.
Saturday 14 Nov. // 05:00 – 06:30 p.m.
Neue Szene
Theater des Lachens, Frankfurt/Oder
»Dantons Tod«

»(Danton's Death«)

Piece after Georg Büchner
(followed by audience discussion on both days)


Friday 13 Nov. // 07:30 – about 08:30 p.m.
Saturday 14 Nov. // 05:00 – about 06:00 p.m.
Kellertheater
Lina do Carmo, Köln/Brasilien
»Fugitus«

Dance solo in dialogue with concert-piano


Saturday 14 Nov. and Sunday 15 Nov. // 07:30 – 09:00 p.m.
Schauspielhaus
Final Night
Les Ballets C. de la B. & Ensemble Explorations, Ghent
»Iets op Bach«
(»Oddments on Bach«)


Sunday 15 Nov. // 04:00 – about 09:00 p.m.
Oper Leipzig
Oper Leipzig
»Saint François d'Assise«
(»St. Francis of Assisi«)

Francis-scenes – opera in three acts and eight pictures
(Contribution selected by Oper Leipzig)


Friday 13 Nov. // 10:00 – about 12:00 a.m. (1st round – part I)
Saturday 14 Nov. // 10:00 – about 12:00 a.m. (1st round – part II)
Sunday 15 Nov. // 10:00 – about 12:30 a.m. (2nd round and award ceremony)
Schauspielhaus / Foyer
For the 2nd time: Competition
»Das beste deutsche Tanzsolo«
(»Best German dance solo«)

Idee und Konzeption: Alain Platel, Ghent
Künstlerische Leitung: Irina Pauls, Oldenburg – Leipzig

(The laureates and all other participants of the 2nd competition in the archive of the competition)



Fringe programme

(selected presentations)


Workshop
»Poesie der Körpersprache«
(»Poetry of the body language«)
with Lina do Carmo, Köln/Brazil


Discussion about »Im (Goldenen) Schnitt I« (»In the (golden) ratio«)
with Cesc Gelabert, Barcelona
and video lecture about Gerhard Bohner
Presentation: Cosima Santoro, Berlin


Film
»Gerhard Bohner und Tanz-Theater-Geschichte«
(»Gerhard Bohner ans Dance-Theatre-History«)
A video portrait by Cosima Santoro, Berlin


»Bach – ein Komponist für zeitgenössischen Tanz?«
(»Bach – a composer for contemporary dance?«)
Discussion with participants of the
»Internationale Bach-Nacht« (»International Bach-Night«)
and students of the Universität Leipzig
Presentation: Claudia Jeschke, Leipzig


Film
»b – a – c – h«
7 chapters about a musician
GDR 1975, Direction: Georg F. Mielke


»Bachsche Choreografien – weltweit«
(»Bach-like choreographies – worldwide«)
Video lecture by Claudia Jeschke, Leipzig


»Europa tanzt nach Bach«
(»Europe dance after Bach«)
Discussion with Alain Platel, Ghent / Roel Dieltiens, Antwerp / Carles Santos, Barcelona / Ina Rager, Vienna / Georg Christoph Biller, Thomaskantor, Leipzig / Irina Pauls, Oldenburg – Leipzig
Presentation: Michael Hametner, Leipzig


Films
(in cooperation with Schaubühne Lindenfels)
\ »Danton«
France/Poland/FRG 1982, Direction: Andrzej Wajda
with Gérard Depardieu, Angela Winkler among others
\ »Chronik der Anna Magdalena Bach«
(»Chronicle of Anna Magdalena Bach« )
FRG/Italy 1968, Direction: Jean-Marie Straub
Presentation: Fred Gehler, Leipzig