2nd Festival 1992

Complete programme


euro-scene Leipzig

2nd European avant-garde theatre festival

18 – 22 November 1992


Under the patronage of Dr. Hinrich Lehmann-Grube,
Major of the City of Leipzig

Festival Director and Artistic Direction: Matthias Renner
Artistic collaboration: Ann-Elisabeth Wolff



Main programme


Wednesday 18 Nov. // 07:00 p.m.
Schauspielhaus
Festival Opening
Théâtre Jel / Josef Nadj, Orléans – Budapest
»Comedia tempio«
(»Temple Comedy«)

Play of motion by Josef Nadj
German premier


Wednesday 18 Nov. and Saturday 21 Nov. // 10:00 p.m.
Neue Szene
Werner Stiefel / Erwin Stache, Leipzig
»Pas de Triangel«

Variations from ballet-music-machines and a boot (German: Stiefel)


Wednesday 18 Nov. and Saturday 21 Nov. // 10:00 p.m.
Ernst-Beyer-Haus (Poetisches Theater)
Las Rocosas, Barcelona
»Las Rocosas«

Un recorrido emocional intimista
(A phase of intimite emotion)
Dance piece
German premier


Thursday 19 Nov. // 05:00 p.m. and 10:00 p.m.
Ernst-Beyer-Haus (Poetisches Theater)
Compagnie Bertoni & Abbondanza, Drò
»Terramara«

A love-dance play
German premier


Thursday 19 Nov. // 07:30 p.m.
Friday 20 Nov. // 10:00 p.m.
Neue Szene
Derevo, St. Petersburg
\ »The Man kissing the Bottom of the Boat«
\ »The Rider«

Piece in two parts by Anton Adassinski


Friday 20 Nov. // 05:00 p.m.
Neue Szene
Tanztheater des Schauspiel Leipzig
»Julie«

A dance after themes of August Strindberg's drama »Miss Julie«
(Contribution selected by Schauspiel Leipzig)


Friday 20 Nov. // 07:30 p.m. and 10:00 p.m.
Ernst-Beyer-Haus (Poetisches Theater)
Theater Labyrinth, Prague
»Křeč Mladosti«
(»Spasms of youth«)

Dada opera in two parts by Jiří Cerha
German premier


Saturday 21 Nov. and Sunday 22 Nov. // 05:00 p.m.
Neue Szene
Comedia Opera Instabile, München
»Quollen«

A nocternal dance of verbal and physical expressions
after the novel »Nightwood« by Djuna Barnes


Saturday 21 Nov. // 07:00 p.m.
Schauspielhaus
Compagnie ROSAS, Brussels
»ROSAS danst ROSAS«
(»ROSAS dances ROSAS«)

Dance piece by Anne Teresa de Keersmaeker


Sunday 22 Nov. // 07:00 p.m.
Schauspielhaus
Final Gala
\ Folkwang-Tanzstudio, Essen
»Sanguis«

Dance piece by Urs Dietrich
\ Marcia Haydée, Stuttgarter Ballett
John Neumeier, Hamburger Ballett
»Die Stühle«
(»The chairs«)

Ballet by Maurice Béjart after the identically-named one act piece by Eugène lonesco



Fringe programme

(selected presentations)


Lecture demonstrations
with Antonella Bertoni & Michele Abbondanza, Anton Adassinski, Pilar Maese & Victor Turull

Public final discussion
Audience and artists, journalists, the Kulturamt Leipzig and the organisers of the festival talk and argue about the productions of the euro-scene Leipzig
Presentation: Dr. Karin Schmidt-Feister, Berlin