1st Festival 1991

Complete programme


euro-scene Leipzig

1st European avant-garde theatre festival

14 – 17 November 1991

Festival Director and Artistic Direction: Matthias Renner
Artistic collaboration: Ann-Elisabeth Wolff



Main programme


Thursday 14 Nov. // 07:30 p.m.
Schauspielhaus
Festival Opening
Tanzfabrik Berlin
»Der Riß«
(»The split«)

A piece by Dieter Heitkamp and Gayle Tufts
An event for 10 performers, live dance music and red flesh


Thursday 14 Nov. // 08:00 p.m.
Schauspielhaus
Schauspiel Leipzig
»Shite Samurai«

Dance piece by Jo Fabian after Franz Kafka
an adventure of difficulty level 7, dreamed up from reality
(Contribution selected by Schauspiel Leipzig)


Thursday 14 Nov. and Friday 15 Nov. // 08:00 p.m.
Kellertheater
Terra mobile, St. Petersburg
»Private life«

An everyday story against a backdrop of classical quotations
by Terra Mobile, directed by Vadim Mekheenko
German premier


Friday 15 Nov. // 05:00 p.m.
Saturday 16 Nov. // 10:00 p.m.
Kellertheater
The Collective of Natural Disasters, Budapest
»Living Space«

The metaphorical story of a living creature
by Yvette Bozsik and György Arvai
German premier


Friday 15 Nov. // 07:30 p.m.
Sunday 17 Nov. // 05:00 p.m.
Neue Szene
Itinerrances, Marseille
»Histoire d'un huis clos«
(»Story behind closed doors«)

after themes from Jean Paul Sartre's play »Behind closed doors«
German premier


Saturday 16 Nov. // 05:00 p.m., 07:00 p.m. and 10:00 p.m.
Haus Leipzig
Scena Plastyczna, Lublin
Scena Plastyczna, Lublin
»Wandering«

by Scena Plastyczna, directed by Leszek Mądzik
German premier


Saturday 16 Nov. // 07:00 p.m.
Neue Szene
Tanztheater des Schauspiel Leipzig
»Happy SCHWANENSEE Day«

Dance drama inspired by Woody Allen
(Contribution selected by Schauspiel Leipzig)


Sunday 17 Nov. // 05:00 p.m. and 10:00 p.m.
Kellertheater
Annette Jahns, Sächsische Staatsoper Dresden
»Seltsame Kinder«
(»Strange children«)

Solo performance after themes from Ana Maria Matute's stories


Sunday 17 Nov. // 05:00 p.m. and 10:00 p.m.
Schauspielhaus / Probebühne
Danskern, Amsterdam
»2 dance 2gether«

Modern ballets after Paul Klee and Egon Schiele
\ »Cycle ∞«
\ »Me, Egon«

German premiers


Sunday 17 Nov. // 07:00 p.m.
Schauspielhaus
Final Night
Tanz multimedial, Zurich
»Wenn du kommst … gehe ich!«
(»When you come … I go!«)

Dance piece
German premier



Fringe programme

(selected presentations)


Lecture demonstrations
with Gayle Tufts, Jo Fabian, Brigitte Bergese & Michael Kulow


»Sternstunden des modernen polnischen Theaters«
(»Magic moments of modern Polnish theatre«)
Video-Lectures by Janusz Marek, Warsaw,
about Jerzy Grotowski, Tadeusz Kantor and actual highlights


»Avantgarde – muss das sein?«
(»Avant-garde – is it really necessary?«)
The euro-scene Leipzig '91 at cross fire
Panel discussion
with audience, artists, scientists, journalists, Kulturamt Leipzig and the organisers of the festival
Presentation: Dr. Petra Stuber, Leipzig