Competition »Best German dance solo«

9. Competition 2009

Within the 19th euro-scene Leipzig 02. – 08. November 2009


Idea and concept:

Alain Platel

Artistic direction:

René Reinhardt, Leipzig

Presentation:

Tobias J. Lehmann, Leipzig/Berlin

Jury:

Sigrid Gareis, member of the artistic council of euro-scene Leipzig, curator for dance and theatre, Vienna/Berlin, until June 2009 artistic director Tanzquartier Wien

Lotte Kroll, member of the audience, stage designer, Leipzig

Johanna Lemke, editor of city magazine kreuzer, Leipzig

Ute Richter, artist, Leipzig

Felix Ruckert, choreographer, Berlin



Winners of the 9th competition »Das beste deutsche Tanzsolo« (»Best German dance solo«) 2009

On Sunday, 08. November 2009, the final night of the 19. euro-scene Leipzig, the competition »Das beste deutsche Tanzsolo« (»Best German dance solo«) 2009 was won by:


1st Prize

Sahra Huby, München

born 1982, Brussels/Belgium

»Elephantengedächtnis« (»Infallible memory«)

(Video clip  )

Music: Street sounds (Collage by Sahra Huby and Anna Konjetzky)
Education: Contemporary dance, Butoh
Status: Dancer of the Compagnie Anna Konjetzky
Choreography: Anna Konjetzky, Munich, born 1980, Munich
Education: Butoh, bodyweather, contemporary dance
Status: Choreographer


2nd Prize

Paloma Saskia Thorausch, Essen

born 1987, Schledehausen/Niedersachsen

»5 Minuten Leben« (»5 minutes life«)

(Video clip  )

Music: Own composition, steps
Education: Dance
Status: Student at Folkwang Hochschule, Essen


3rd Prize

Janine Schneider, Berlin

born 1961, Berlin

»I, CENTER!«

(Video clip  )

Music: Eliane Radigue from »Trilogie de la mort«
Education: Ballet, modern dance under Merce Cunningham, London and New York
Status: Dancer, choreographer


Audience prize 2009

Wesley D'Alessandro, Hanover

born 1975, São Paulo/Brasil

» ... should have a chair«

(Video clip  )

Music: Michael Galasso »Quarantine«
Education: Dance, movement
Status: Dancer, choreographer



Participants 2nd round and awards ceremony

Sunday, 08. Nov. 2009



Julia Schröder, Leipzig
Janine Schneider, Berlin
Berenika Kmiec, Regensburg
Giovanni Magnarelli, Rome/Italy
Paloma Saskia Thorausch, Essen
Stephanie Felber, Gröbenzell
Wesley D’Alessandro, Hannover
Sahra Huby, Munich
Leena Keizer, Amsterdam/Netherlands
Hyung-Bo Kim, Bad Soden



22 of 83

For the public rounds within 19. euro-scene Leipzig 2009 the festival director of the euro-scene Leipzig, Ann-Elisabeth Wolff, and the artistic director of the competition, René Reinhardt, have chosen 22 participants. Altogether 83 applicants from 12 countries faced up to the internal preselection.


Friday 06. Nov. 2009 // 1. Round — Part I


Sonja Heller, Berlin
born 1976, Friedberg/Hessen
»Dark side of the moon«
Music: Geir Jenssen »Antennaria«
Education: Butoh, ballet, acting
Status: Butoh-dancer and -teacher


Jonas Byaruhanga, Kampala/Uganda
born 1983, Mbarara/Uganda
»Without boundaries«
Music: Keiga Dance Company »Urban men«
Education: African contemporary dance and theatre
Status: Dancer, choreographer


Stephanie Felber, Gröbenzell
born 1987, Munich
»ZielWege« (»DestinationPath«)
Music: Murcof »Camino«
Education: Stage dance, dance pedagogics
Status: Freelance dancer


Katrin Hofreiter, Regensburg
born 1972, Regensburg
»Good Luck«
Music: Collage with David Motion and Sally Potter
Education: Contemporary dance, ballet, modern dance, jazz
Status: Architectural draftswoman, dancer, dance-teacher, choreographer


Hyung-Bo Kim, Bad Soden
born 1984, Seoul/South Korea
»Little Miss Sunshine«
Music: Collage
Education: Contemporary and classical dance
Status: Dancer


Paloma Saskia Thorausch, Essen
born 1987, Schledehausen/Niedersachsen
»5 Minuten Leben« (»5 minutes life«)
Music: Own composition, steps
Education: Dance
Status: Student at Folkwang Hochschule, Essen


Sahra Huby, Munich
born 1982, Brussels/Belgium
»Elephantengedächtnis« (»Infallible memory«)
Music: Street sounds (Collage by Sahra Huby and Anna Konjetzky)
Education: Contemporary Dance, Butoh
Status: Dancer of the Compagnie Anna Konjetzky
Choreography: Anna Konjetzky, Munich
born 1980, Munich
Education: Butoh, bodyweather, contemporary dance
Status: Choreographer


Sabine von der Tann, Berlin
born 1948, Düsseldorf
»this darkness«
Music: own composition
Education: Music at Folkwang Hochschule, Essen, pedagogy
Status: Teacher for action theatre, dance therapeutic, solo programs


Giovanni Magnarelli, Rome/Italy
born 1974, Rome
»Herr Glas« (»Mister Glass«)
Music: Own composition
Education: Author, director, actor, artist
Status: actor, author, director, artist, theatre-teacher, light designer
Choreography: Beatrice Magalotti, Rome/Italy
born 1974, Rome/Italy
Education: Philosophy
Status: Choreographer, dancer, teacher for gyrotonic-gyrokinesis


Katia De Farias, Wörth am Rhein
born 1963, Campina Grande/Brasil
»8 for MaRa«
Music: Collage by Patrick Arnold and Katia de Farias
Education: Classical ballet, contemporary dance, Far Eastern movement arts
Status: Dancer, choreographer, dance pedagogue for children and youths


Saturday 07. Nov. 2009 // 1. Round — Part II


Julia Schröder, Leipzig
born 1982, Henstedt-Ulzburg/Schleswig-Holstein
»Hintergrundprozesse – Die Minuten, bevor ich Bobby McFerrin wurde«
(»Background process – the minutes before I became Bobby McFerrin«)
Music: Collage
Education: Theatre science, English, dance, dance pedagogy
Status: Singer, dancer
Choreography: Lilian Mosquera, Leipzig
born 1978 Bogotá/Kolumbien
Education: Sports pedagogy
Status: Choreographer, dancer


Lisa Gaden, Berlin
born 1989, Jena
»denkpol’09« (»think pool’09«)
Music: Break of Reality »Sore Arms«
Education: Stage dance
Status: Student, dance pedagogue, dancer


Gilles Welinski, Bremen
born 1964, Le Raincy/Frankreich
»Miniaturen« (»Miniatures«)
Music: Olivier Messiaen »Catalogue d’Oiseaux pour piano, V, 1«
Education: Sports
Status: Choreographer, dancer


Janine Schneider, Berlin
born 1961, Berlin
»I, CENTER!«
Music: Eliane Radigue from »Trilogie de la mort«
Education: Ballet, modern dance under Merce Cunningham, London and New York
Status: Dancer, choreographer


Yeri Anarika, Mittenwalde/Brandenburg
born 1977, Mexiko-City/Mexiko
»TERESA«
Music: Vicentico »Los caminos de la vida« (Singer: Reiner Strecker)
Education: Dance, pilates, gyrokinesis, yoga
Status: Dancer, choreographer, teacher


Wesley D'Alessandro, Hannover
born 1975, São Paulo/Brasil
» … should have a chair«
Music: Michael Galasso »Quarantine«
Education: Dance, movement
Status: Dancer, choreographer


Barbara Czajkowska, Lublin/Poland
born 1983, Lublin/Poland
»la sposa« (»The bride«)
Music: Own composition, Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdi from »Ein Sommernachtstraum« (»A midsummer night’s dream«)
Education: Ballet, contemporary dance
Status: Dancer at W&M Physical Theatre, Calgary, guest at Lublin Dance Theatre


Berenika Kmiec, Regensburg
born 1976, Liebau/Poland
»Fucking brain«
Music: Fred Astaire, C+C Music Factory, Giacomo Puccini from »Tosca« (Singer: Luciano Pavarotti)
Education: Director, stage design, dance
Status: Dancer, choreographer, performer


Leena Keizer, Amsterdam/Netherlands
born 1982, Helsinki/Finnland
»Forest within«
Music: Collage
Education: Choreographer
Status: Dancer, choreographer


Tim Gerhards, Essen
born 1987, Saarbrücken
»SOLO«
Music: Alvenoto »Xerox vol. 1«
Education: Stage dance at Folkwang Hochschule, Essen
Status: Student
Choreography: Chikako Kaido, Essen
born 1979, Tokyo/Japan
Education: Classical ballet, dance, choreographer
Status: Choreographer, dancer


Valentina Bordenave, Berlin
born 1968, Rosario/Argentina
»The puzzle woman«
Music: Georges Bizet, Boban Markovic
Education: Contemporary dance, pedagogy F.M. Alexander-technique
Status: Reader for dance, Berlin