27th Festival 2017

Programme


euro-scene Leipzig

27th Festival of contemporary European theatre and dance


07. Nov. – 12. Nov. 2017


»Ausgrabungen«

    (»Excavations«)

Theatre and dance from the old and new Europe

Under the patronage of Burkhard Jung,
    Lord Mayor of the City of Leipzig

Festival director and programme: Ann-Elisabeth Wolff
   in collaboration with the Artistic Advisory Council


1.

Tuesday, 07. November 2017 // 7.30 – 9.00 p.m. (Opening night)
Wednesday, 08. November 2017 // 7.30 – 9.00 p.m.
Schauspielhaus / Große Bühne

Bayerisches Juniorballett München
»Das Triadische Ballett«
(»The Triadic Ballet«)

A TANZFONDS ERBE project
Dance piece

Choreography: Oskar Schlemmer (1922)
Reconstruction: Gerhard Bohner (1977)
Rehearsal: Colleen Scott und Ivan Liška (2014)


2.

Wednesday, 08. November 2017 // 7.30 – ca. 9.45 p.m.
Thursday, 09. November 2017 // 7.30 – ca. 9.45 p.m.
Theater der Jungen Welt

»Von Serenata zum Totentanz«
(»From Serenade to the Dance of death«)

Reconstructions of historic dance pieces
Choreographies by Gret Palucca, Marianne Vogelsang and Mary Wigman

/ »Serenata«
Choreography: Gret Palucca (1932)
Reconstruction: Prof. Hanne Wandtke (2002)
Palucca Hochschule für Tanz Dresden

/ »Palucca-Improvisationen«
Conception and presentation: Prof. Jason Beechey
Palucca Hochschule für Tanz Dresden

/ »Fünf Präludien aus dem Wohltemperierten Klavier von J. S. Bach«
(»Five Preludes from J. S. Bach’s Well-Tempered Clavier«)
A TANZFONDS ERBE project
Choreography: Marianne Vogelsang (1971-73)
Rehearsal: Manfred Schnelle (2016)
Dancer: Nils Freyer
Pianist: Ulrike Buschendorf

/ »Totentanz I«
(»Dance of death I«)
A TANZFONDS ERBE project
Choreography: Mary Wigman (1917)
Reconstruction: Henrietta Horn (2017)
Dance Company Theater Osnabrück

/ »Hexentanz«
(»Witches’ dance«)
Choreography: Prof. Holger Bey (2006)
based on motifs by Mary Wigman (1926)
Rehearsal: Prof. Ingrid Borchardt (2017)
Palucca Hochschule für Tanz Dresden

/ »Totentanz II«
(»Dance of death II«)
A TANZFONDS ERBE project
Choreography: Mary Wigman (1926)
Reconstruction: Henrietta Horn (2017)
Dance Company Theater Osnabrück


3.

Wednesday, 08. November 2017 // 10.00 – ca. 11.15 p.m.
Thursday, 09. November 2017 // 7.30 – ca. 8.45 p.m.
Schaubühne Lindenfels

Irina Pauls & amarcord, Leipzig / Valletta
»It’s Schiller! – Die Maltheser. Tragödie.«

Dance piece based on drama fragments by Friedrich Schiller

Conception and choreography: Irina Pauls
Music: Matthias Engelke
World première


4.

Thursday, 09. November 2017 // 5.00 / 8.00 / 11.00 p.m.
Friday, 10. November 2017 // 5.00 / 8.00 / 11.00 p.m.
Saturday, 11. November 2017 // 2.00 / 5.00 / 8.00 p.m.
Sunday, 12. November 2017 // 11.00 a.m. / 2.00 / 5.00 p.m.
(for 5 visitors à 60 minutes each)
Beyerhaus / Kellergewölbe

Xavier Bobés, Barcelona
»Cosas que se olvidan fácilmente«
(»Things easily forgotten«)

Performance

Conception and actor: Xavier Bobés


5.

Thursday, 09. November 2017 // 10.00 – 11.00 p.m.
Friday, 10. November 2017 // 10.00 – 11.00 p.m.
LOFFT – Das Theater

Ola Maciejewska, Katowice
»Bombyx mori«
(»Silkworm«)

Dance piece based on Loïe Fuller

Choreography: Ola Maciejewska
German première


6.

Friday, 10. November 2017 // 4.00 / 5.00 / 6.00 p.m.
Saturday, 11. November 2017 // 4.00 / 5.00 / 6.00 p.m.
Sunday, 12. November 2017 // 11.00 a.m. / 3.00 / 4.00 p.m.
(à 30 minutes)
Truck at the PwC parking space / Käthe-Kollwitz-Straße 21

Post uit Hessdalen, Antwerp
»Pakman«
(»Postman«)

Piece for children

Conception: Stijn Grupping, Frederik Meulyzer, Ine van Baelen
Choreography: Karolien Verlinden
(5 years up and adults)


7.

Friday, 10. November 2017 // 7.30 – 9.15 p.m.
Schauspielhaus / Große Bühne

Compagnie Pippo Delbono, Modena
»Vangelo«
(»Gospel«)

Theatre play

Text and staging: Pippo Delbono
German première
(In Italian language with German subtitles)


8.

Saturday, 11. November 2017 // 5.00 – 6.30 p.m.
Sunday, 12. November 2017 // 5.00 – 6.30 p.m.
Schaubühne Lindenfels

steptext dance project, Bremen
»Zwei Giraffen tanzen Tango – Bremer Schritte«
A TANZFONDS ERBE project
Dance piece

Choreography: Helge Letonja (2016)
based on the original choreography by Gerhard Bohner (1980)


9.

Saturday, 11. November 2017 // 7.30 – 8.30 p.m.
Sunday, 12. November 2017 // 5.00 – 6.00 p.m.
LOFFT – Das Theater

Compagnie Nicole Seiler, Lausanne
»The wanderer’s peace«

Dance piece

Conception and choreography: Nicole Seiler
Dancer: Beatrice Cordua


10.

Saturday, 11. November 2017 // 7.30 – 9.15 p.m.
Sunday, 12. November 2017 // 7.30 – 9.15 p.m. (Final night)
Schauspielhaus / Hinterbühne

CAMPO & IIPM / Milo Rau, Ghent
»Five easy pieces«

Theatre play

Text and staging: Milo Rau
(In Flemish language with German subtitles)


11.

Friday, 10. November 2017 // 10.00 – ca. 11.30 p.m. (1st round – part I)
Saturday, 11. November 2017 // 10.00 – ca. 11.30 p.m. (1st round – part II)
Sunday, 12. November 2017 // 10.00 – ca. 12.00 p.m. (2nd round and award ceremony)
Schauspielhaus / Garderobenfoyer

For the 13th time: Competition
»Das beste deutsche Tanzsolo«

(»Best German dance solo«)

Conception: Alain Platel, Ghent
Artistic direction: René Reinhardt, Leipzig


* * *

Fringe programme online from Wednesday, 27.09.2017

The ticket sale will begin on Saturday, 30.09.2017.

Information and contact:
euro-scene Leipzig, Gottschedstraße 16, 04109 Leipzig,
Tel. +49-(0)341-980 02 84 / info@euro-scene.de / www.euro-scene.de