24th Festival 2014

Programme


euro-scene Leipzig

24. Festival of contemporary European theatre


04. – 09. November 2014


»Transit«

Theatre and dance from the old and new Europe

Under the patronage of Burkhard Jung,
    Lord Mayor of the city of Leipzig

Festival Director and programme: Ann–Elisabeth Wolff



1.

Tuesday, 04. November 2014 // 19.30-21.00 Uhr (opening night)
Wednesday, 05. November 2014 // 19.30-21.00 Uhr
Schauspielhaus

les ballets C de la B, Ghent & Münchner Kammerspiele
»Tauberbach«
Dance piece

Staging and choreography: Alain Platel
Music: Johann Sebastian Bach
(In English with German subtitles)


2.

Wednesday, 05. November 2014 // 19.30-21.15 Uhr
Thursday, 06. November 2014 // 22.00-23.45 Uhr
Schaubühne Lindenfels

Albanian dance theatre company, Tirana
»Extreme makeover – Culture clash II«
& »Without blood«

Two dance pieces

Choreographies: Gjergi Prevazi, Katharina Maschenka Horn
German premières


3.

Wednesday, 05. November 2014 // 22.00-ca. 23.00 Uhr
Thursday, 06. November 2014 // 22.00-ca. 23.00 Uhr
Residenz

Anna Natt, Berlin
»Der Dybbuk«
(»The Dybbuk«)

Performance

Conception und choreography: Anna Natt
World première
Schauspiel Leipzig in cooperation with euro-scene Leipzig


4.

Thursday, 06. November 2014 // 19.30-ca. 21.00 Uhr
Schauspielhaus / Hinterbühne

Schauspiel Leipzig
»Wolokolamsker Chaussee I–V«

Theatre play by Heiner Müller

Staging: Philipp Preuss


5.

Thursday, 06. November 2014 // 19.30-21.00 Uhr
Friday, 07. November 2014 // 19.30-21.00 Uhr
Theater der Jungen Welt

Familie Flöz, Berlin
»Hotel Paradiso«

Mask theatre

Staging: Michael Vogel


6.

Friday, 07. November 2014 // 19.30-20.30 Uhr
Saturday, 08. November 2014 // 22.00-23.00 Uhr
Sunday, 09. November 2014 // 17.00-18.00 Uhr
Schauspielhaus / Diskothek

Puppet theatre Plovdiv
»Вграждане«
(»Vgrajdane«)
(»Immured«)

Theatre play

Staging: Veselka Kuncheva
German première
(In Bulgarian with German subtitles)


7.

Friday, 07. November 2014 // 22.00-23.00 Uhr
Saturday, 08. November 2014 // 17.00-18.00 Uhr
LOFFT

Martin Schick, Bern
»Not my piece«

Performance

Staging and choreography: Martin Schick
(In German and English with German subtitles)


8.

Friday, 07. November 2014 // 22.00-23.00 Uhr
Saturday, 08. November 2014 // 17.00-18.00 Uhr and 22.00-23.00 Uhr
Stadtbibliothek Leipzig

Björn Säfsten, Stockholm
»Fictional copies«

Performance

Text and staging: Björn Säfsten
German première
(In German and English with German translation)


9.

Saturday, 08. November 2014 // 15.00-16.00 Uhr
Sunday, 09. November 2014 // 11.00-12.00 Uhr and 15.00-16.00 Uhr
Schauspielhaus / Garderobenfoyer

Berndt Stübner & Werner Stiefel, Leipzig
»Der Fischer und seine Frau«

(»The fisherman and his wife«)

Children’s play

Text and staging: Berndt Stübner
Choreography: Werner Stiefel
(For children from 6 years)


10.

Saturday, 08. November 2014 // 19.30-20.30 Uhr
Schauspielhaus

Ballet national de Marseille
»Élégie«

Dance piece

Choreography: Olivier Dubois


11.

Samstag, 08. November 2014 // 22.00-23.00 Uhr
Sonntag, 09. November 2014 // 17.00-18.00 Uhr
Schaubühne Lindenfels

Aerites dance company, Athens
»Πλάνητες« (»Planites«)
(»Planets«)

Dance piece

Choreography: Patricia Apergi


12.

Sunday, 09. November 2014 // 19.30-21.00 Uhr (final night)
Schauspielhaus

Ballet national de Marseille
»Orphée et Eurydice«
(»Orpheus and Eurydice«)

Dance opera

Choreography: Frédéric Flamand
Music: Christoph Willibald Gluck
German première
(In French with German subtitles)



* * *

Fringe programme online from 24.09.2014

The ticket sale will begin on Saturday, 27.09.2014.

Information and contact:
euro-scene Leipzig, Gottschedstraße 16, 04109 Leipzig,
Tel. +49-(0)341-980 02 84 / info@euro-scene.de / www.euro-scene.de