9th Festival 1999

Complete programme


euro-scene Leipzig

9th Festival of contemporary European theatre

2 – 7 November 1999

»Das neue Jahrtausend im Blick«

(»The New Millenium in View«)

Schwerpunkte: Lyon – Partnerstadt von Leipzig // Salomé
(Focal Point: Lyon – twin city of Leipzig // Salomé)


Under the patronage of Wolfgang Tiefensee,
Major of the City of Leipzig

Festival Director and Artistic Direction: Ann-Elisabeth Wolff
Artistic collaboration: Michael Freundt



Prolog


Sunday 31 Nov. and Monday 1 Nov. // 07:30 – 09:00 p.m.
Schaubühne Lindenfels
Schaubühne Lindenfels, Leipzig
»Novecento«

The Legend of the Pianist on the Ocean
Play based on the novel of the same title by Alessandro Baricco



Hauptprogramm


Tuesday 2 Nov. // 07:00 – 08:45 p.m.
Schauspielhaus
Festival Opening
Nationaltheater Craiova
»Phaedra«

Tragedy after Euripides and Seneca
in a prologue, 14 scenes and an epilogue
German premier


Tuesday 2 Nov. // 10:00 – 11:00 p.m.
Wednesday 3 Nov. // 07:30 – 20:30 p.m.
LOFFT
Dominique Rust, Michael Wolf, Joey Zimmermann, Zürich
»Die Flecken der Giraffe«
(»The Spots of the Giraffe«)

Piece after motifs by Luis Buñuel, Salvator Dalí and Frederico García Lorca


Wednesday 3 Nov. and Thursday 4 Nov. // 07:30 – 08:30 p.m.
Schaubühne Lindenfels
Compagnie Von Heiduck, Copenhagen
»Salomé«

Piece after Oscar Wilde


Wednesday 3 Nov. // 06:00 – 06:45 p.m. and 09:00 – 09:45 p.m.
Thursday 4 Nov. // 06:00 – 06:45 p.m. and 09:00 – 09:45 p.m.
Schaubühne Lindenfels
Compagnie Lindy Annis, Berlin
»Salomé 7«

Video-Performance after Oscar Wilde


Wednesday 3 Nov. and Thursday 4 Nov. // 10:00 – 11:00 p.m.
Kellertheater
Elizabeth Czerczuk, Wrocław / Paris
»Salomé«

Piece after Oscar Wilde
German premier


Thursday 4 Nov. // 07:30 – 08:45 p.m.
Schauspielhaus
Compagnie Philippe Saire, Lausanne
»Faust«

Dance piece after motifs by Goethe
German premier
(followed by audience discussion)


Friday 5 Nov. // 07:30 – 08:30 p.m.
Saturday 6 Nov. // 10:00 – 11:00 p.m.
LOFFT
Reckless Sleepers, Nottingham
»Schrödinger's Box«

Theatrical play
German premier


Friday 5 Nov. // 10:00 – 11:30 p.m.
Saturday 6 Nov. // 05:00 – 06:30 p.m.
Neue Szene
Theater Mahagoni, Hildesheim & Notos Theatre Company, Athens
»Bad Actors«

Piece by Albrecht Hirche and Kathrin Krumbein
(on 5 Nov. followed by audience discussion )


Friday 5 Nov. and Saturday 6 Nov. // 07:30 – 08:30 p.m.
Sunday 7 Nov. // 11:00 a.m – 12:00 p.m. and 05:30 – 06:30 p.m.
Kellertheater
Compagnie Turak, Lyon
»2 π R«

Object-theatre by Michael Laubu for adults and children
German premier


Saturday 6 Nov. and Sunday 7 Nov. // 05:00 – 06:15 p.m.
Schaubühne Lindenfels
Compagnie Image Aiguë, Lyon
»Nandri – De Lorient à Pondichéry«
(»Thanks – From Lorient to Pondichéry«)

Piece by Christiane Véricel
German premier


Saturday 6 Nov. // 07:30 – 08:45 p.m.
Schauspielhaus
Compagnie Maguy Marin, Lyon
»Quoi qu'il en soit«
(»Be that as it may«)

Dance quintet by Maguy Marin
German premier


Sunday 7 Nov. // 07:30 – about 09:00 p.m.
Neue Szene
Schauspiel Leipzig
»Familiengeschichten. Belgrad«
(»Family Stories. Belgrad«)

Piece by Biljana Srbljanović
(Contribution selected by Schauspiel Leipzig)


Sunday 7 Nov. // 07:30 – 09:00 p.m.
Schauspielhaus
Final Night
Compagnie Maguy Marin, Lyon
»May B«

Dance piece by Maguy Marin


Friday 5 Nov. // 10:00 p.m – about 12:00 a.m. (1st round – part I)
Saturday 6 Nov. // 10:00 p.m – about 12:00 a.m. (1st round – part II)
Sunday 7 Nov. // 10:00 p.m – about 12:30 a.m. (2nd round and award ceremony)
Schauspielhaus / Foyer
For the 3rd time: Competition
»Das beste deutsche Tanzsolo«
(»Best German dance solo«)
Idee und Konzeption: Alain Platel, Ghent
Künstlerische Leitung: Irina Pauls, Oldenburg

(The laureates and all other participants of the 3rd competition in the archive of the competition)



Fringe programme


Workshop
»Kalkuliertes Passieren«
(»Calculated happening«)
with Albrecht Hirche, Hildesheim


Discussion
»Wanderer zwischen den Welten«
(»Wanderer between worlds«)
Silviu Purcarete and the Romanian theatre
Presentation: Renate Klett, Berlin


»Das Geheimnis der Liebe ist größer als das Geheimnis des Todes...«
(»The secret of love is bigger than the secret of death...«)
Discussion with the artists of the three »Salomé«-productions
and students of the Universität Leipzig
Presentation: Claudia Jeschke


»Tänze des Lasters«
(»Dances of vice«)
Scenic Collage of texts and pictures
about the dancer Anita Berber
by and with Lothar Fischer and Claudia Jakobshagen, Berlin


»Welcher Trieb kann uns noch retten, wenn es der Sex nicht tut?« (Jenny Holzer)
(»Which lust can still save us, if not sex?«)
Discussion about the Live Art-theatre with music and cocktails
Slide lecture: Michael Freundt, Berlin – Leipzig
Records: Stefan Kanis, Leipzig


»Von May B zum Aschenbrödel«
(»From May B to Cinderella«)
about the work of choreographer Maguy Marin
Video lecture: Claudia Jeschke, Leipzig – München


Films
(in cooperation with Schaubühne Lindenfels)
\ »Oscar Wilde«
Great Britain 1997, Direction: Brian Gilbert
\ »Salomé's last dance«
Great Britain 1987, Direction: Ken Russell
\ »Unheimliche Geschichten« (»Eerie stories«)
Silent film with Anita Berber, Conrad Veidt among others
Germany 1991, Direction: Richard Oswald
\ »Anita – Tänze des Lasters« (»Anita – dances of vice«)
FRG 1987, Direction: Rosa von Praunheim
\ »Der Pakt mit dem Teufel« (»Pact with the devil«)
France 1949, Direction: René Clair
with Gérard Philipe, Michael Simon among others