7th Festival 1997

Complete programme


euro-scene Leipzig

7th Festival of contemporary European theatre

11 – 16 November 1997

»Vision Europa – dem Fremden eine Tür«

(»Vision Europe – an open door to the stranger«)


Under the patronage of Dr. Hinrich Lehmann-Grube,
Major of the City of Leipzig

Festival Director and Artistic Direction: Ann-Elisabeth Wolff



Main programme


Tuesday 11 Nov. // 07:30 – 10:00 p.m.
Schauspielhaus
Festival Opening
Socìetas Raffaello Sanzio, Cesena
»Giulio Cesare«
(»Julius Caesar«)

Piece after William Shakespeare


Wednesday 12 Nov. and Thursday 13 Nov. // 07:30 – about 09:00 p.m.
Probebühne Mockau
Germany project, part I
Compagnie Gabriella Bußacker, Hamburg
»De Utschl And – Kommune 97«

Piece by Gabriella Bußacker


Wednesday 12 Nov. and Thursday 13 Nov. // 10:00 – 11:30 p.m.
Schaubühne Lindenfels
Germany project, part II
Compagnie Jo Fabian, Berlin
»Pax Germania«

Piece by Jo Fabian
(on 12 Nov. followed by audience discussion)


Wednesday 12 Nov. and Thursday 13 Nov. // 07:30 – about 08:45 p.m.
Neue Szene
Tanztheater Schauspiel Leipzig
»Come Quick Danger«

Dance-theatre production
(Contribution selected by Schauspiel Leipzig)
Debut performance


Thursday 13 Nov. and Friday 14 Nov. // 05:00 – 06:30 p.m.
Kellertheater
Improbable Theatre, London (1)
»70 Hill Lane«

A truly improbable story
German premier


Thursday 13 Nov. // 10:00 – 11:00 p.m.
Saturday 15 Nov. // 05:00 – 06:00 p.m.
Kellertheater
Improbable Theatre, London (2)
»Animo«

A totally unique form of theatre
German premier


Friday 14 Nov. // 07:30 – 09:15 p.m.
Schauspielhaus
Akademisches Theater Litauen, Vilnius
»The old woman«
Piece after Daniil Charms and Alexander Wedenski
German premier of version II


Saturday 15 Nov. and Sunday 16 Nov. // 05:00 – 06:15 p.m.
Neue Szene
Eva Černá & Karel Vaněk, Prague
»Applegames«
Dance performance by Karel Vaněk


Saturday 15 Nov. // 07:30 – 09:00 p.m.
Sunday 16 Nov. // 04:00 – 05:30 p.m.
agra Messepark / Halle 2
Compagnie Victoria, Ghent
»Bernadetje«

Piece by Alain Platel and Arne Sierens


Sunday 16 Nov. // 06:00 – about 09:15 p.m.
Oper Leipzig
Oper Leipzig
»Die Nase«
(»The Nose«)

Opera in three acts and one epiloque
(Contribution selected by Oper Leipzig)


Sunday 16 Nov. // 07:30 – 09:15 p.m.
Schauspielhaus
Final Night
Compagnie Olga Roriz, Lissabon
»Propriedade privada«
(»Private property«)

Dance theatre production by Olga Roriz
German premier


Friday 14 Nov. // 10:00 p.m – about 12:00 a.m. (1sr round – part I)
Saturday 15 Nov. // 10:00 – about 12:00 a.m. (1st round – part II)
Sunday 16 Nov. // 10:00 – about 12:30 a.m. (2nd round and award ceremony)
Schauspielhaus / Foyer
For the 1st time: Competition
»Das beste deutsche Tanzsolo«
(»Best German dance solo«)

Idea and Conception: Alain Platel, Ghent
Artistic Direction: Irina Pauls, Leipzig

(The laureates and all other participants of the 1st competition in the archive of the competition)



Fringe programme

(selected presentations)


Workshop with Improbable Theatre, London
Phelim McDermott, Actor / Ben Park, Musician


Films
(in cooperation with Schaubühne Lindenfels):
\ »Geschichtsunterricht«
(»History lesson«)

Germany/Italy 1972, Direction: Jean Marie Straub, Danièle Huillet
after Bertold Brecht, Music: Johann Sebastian Bach
Introduction: Fred Gehler, Leipzig
\ »Julius Caesar«
USA 1953, Direction: Joseph L. Mankiewicz
after Willliam Shakespeare
with Marlon Brando, James Mason, Deborah Kerr among others
\ »Charms Zwischenfälle«
(»Charms' incidents«)

Austria 1995, Direction: Michael Kreihsl
after Daniil Charms
Intruduction: Michael Freundt, Berlin – Leipzig
At the Festivalcafé:
\ »Bernadette«
The film about her life's story Bernadette Soubirous
\ »Lourdes«
History and present of the place of pilgrimage
France 1993, Direction: Rosa Perahim, José Castan