Competition »Best German dance solo«

8. Competition 2007

Within the 17th euro-scene Leipzig 06. – 11. November 2007


Idee und Konzeption

Alain Platel, Gent

Künstlerische Leitung und Moderation:

René Reinhardt, Leipzig

Jury:

Irina Pauls, Choreografin, Leipzig

Rolf Dennemann, künstlerischer Leiter Festival off limits, Dortmund

Günther Jeschonnek, Fonds Darstellende Künste, Berlin

Torben Kessler, Schauspieler, Schauspiel Leipzig

Klemens Wannenmacher, Berufscoaching und Kulturberatung, Rotterdam



Laureates of the 8th competition »Das beste deutsche Tanzsolo« (»Best German dance solo«) 2007

On sunday, 11. November 2007, the last day of the 17. euro-scene Leipzig, the competition »Das beste deutsche Tanzsolo« (»Best German dance solo«) 2007 was won by:


1st Prize

Jianan Qu, Linz

born in 1985, Shangdong

»White Chrysanthemum«

(Video clip  )

Music: none
Education: classical ballet, contemporary dance
Status: dancer and teacher


2nd Prize and Audience prize

Claudio Stellato, Brussels

born in 1977, Milan

»240d«   

(Video clip  )

Music: Godspeed You Black Emperor! »Providence«
Choreography: Colectivo fantasma
Education: circus art, jazz music
Status: dancer


3rd Prize

Kyung Hee Woo, Brussels

born in 1983, Seoul

»The second silence«

(Video clip  )

Music: Apocalyptica / Choreography: Ji-Eun Lee
Education: Performing Arts at P.A.R.T.S. in Brussels
Status: dancer



Participants Sunday, 11.11.2007

2nd round and awards ceremony

1. Manuell Escolar, Erfurt
    Choreografie: E. Ambrosino, Erfurt
2. Julia Galas, Berlin
3. Jukka Korpi, Stockholm
4. Kyung Hee Woo, Brüssel
    Choreografie: Ji-Eun Lee, Prag
5. Tommi Zeuggin, Basel
6. Michael Gambacurta, Frankfurt am Main
   Choreografie: Paula Rosolen
7. Philippe Chéhère, Montpellier
8. Piera Pavanello, Genua
9. Ben Jammin’, Cambridge
      Choreografie: Lucy Crowe, Cambridge
10. Claudio Stellato, Brüssel
11. Litsa Kiousi, Berlin
12. Jianan Qu, Linz
13. Simone Rabea Döring, Darmstadt



26 out of 178

Preselection for the 8th competition »Das beste deutsche Tanzsolo« (»Best German dance solo«) 2007 is completed

Since Sunday 28. Oktober 2007 the participants for this year's competition »Das beste deutsche Tanzsolo« (»Best German dance solo«) have been fixed. 178 applicants from 22 countries faced up to the internal preselection. The festival director of the euro-scene Leipzig, Ann-Elisabeth Wolff, and the artistic director of the competition, René Reinhardt, have finally chosen following 26 participants for the public rounds within euro-scene Leipzig 2007 in November:


Participants Friday, 09.11.2007   (1st round – part I)

1. Lilian Carolina Mosquera, Leipzig
2. Jeferson Petrillo Nunes, Oporto
3. Swetlana Brik, Weiden i. Br.
4. Georg Planko, Wiener Neustadt
5. Julia Galas, Berlin
6. Josep Caballero Garcia, Berlin
7. Andrea Bordos, Paris
8. Michael Gambacurta, Frankfurt a. M.
      Choreografie: Paula Rosolen
9. Piera Pavanello, Genua
10. Manuell Escolar, Erfurt
      Choreografie: E. Ambrosino, Erfurt
11. Kyung Hee Woo, Brüssel
      Choreografie: Ji-Eun Lee, Prag
12. Philippe Chéhère, Montpellier


Participants Saturday, 10.11.2007   (1st round – part II)

1. Sylvania Pen, Hamburg
2. Axel Schwemmer, Leipzig
3. Beata Mysiak, Lublin
    Choreografie: Ryszard Kalinoswki, Lublin
4. Tommi Zeuggin, Basel
5. Lisa Gaden, Jena
6. Jianan Qu, Linz
7. Litsa Kiousi, Berlin
8. Jukka Korpi, Stockholm
9. Mu Yi Chen, Dessau
10. Tomáš Danielis, Graz
11. Ben Jammin, Cambridge
      Choreografie: Lucy Crowe, Cambridge
12. Simone Rabea Döring, Darmstadt
13. Claudio Stellato, Brüssel
14. Chanel Selleslach, Antwerpen
      Choreografie: Amos Ben-Tal, Antwerpen